Mary Schenley Memorial Fountain; Oakland, Pittsburgh

Mary Schenley Memorial Fountain; Oakland, Pittsburgh

Photo: Civic Arts Poject
Basics:
Latitude: 40.44199497493176
Longitude: -79.95189785957336
Area: Central Oakland
Neighborhood: Oakland
City: Pittsburgh
State: Pennsylvania
Country: USA
Alternative Name: A Song to Nature
Subjects: Mary Schenley
Pan
Greek Mythology
Artist: Victor David Brenner
Features: Bronze
Bronze Fountain
Granite Sculpture
Water Feature
Year Completed: 1918
Listing: National Register of Historic Places
Name: Schenley Farms Historic District
Alternative Name: Schenley Farms-Oakland Civic District
Register No.: 83002213

This large fountain was placed in Schenley Plaza in 1918 to memorialize its namesake, Mary Schenley, who donated the land for what would become Schenley Plaza, Schenley Park, and the Carnegie Institute.

Key Details:

Pan, the Greek god of shepherds and flocks, mountain wilds, hunting and rustic music, being serenaded by a nymph playing a lyre.  The sculpture was widely interpreted to symbolize the taming of nature by man.

The sculptor of the fountain, Victor David Brenner, is widely known as being the designer of the Lincoln cent, more commonly referred to as the penny.

Links:

http://www.pittsburghparks.org/schenleyplaza-features

Photo: Civic Arts Project
Photo: Civic Arts Project
Photo: Civic Arts Project
Photo: Civic Arts Project

One thought on “Mary Schenley Memorial Fountain; Oakland, Pittsburgh

  1. Pingback: Bob

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.